DWI and Vehicular Offenses
[…] Consult With Michael Paul for DWI Legal Support

If you or someone you know has been charged with driving while intoxicated in New York State, it’s imperative to consult with a DWI lawyer​ immediately. Michael Paul, Attorney at Law, stands ready to assess your case and outline a defense strategy tailored to your circumstances. For a consultation with our best DWI attorney, call us now at (718) 793-7285 or complete our online form. Remember, early legal intervention can be pivotal in achieving a favorable outcome.

Reckless Driving

Section 1212 of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law states:

1212. Reckless driving. “ Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway. Reckless driving is prohibited. Every person violating this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Reckless driving in violation of section 1212 of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law is a misdemeanor.