DWI and Vehicular Offenses
[…] If you have been charged with Driving While Intoxicated and it is alleged that you refused to take a breath test, also known as a refusal, the court will suspend your license at arraignment, pending a refusal hearing at DMV. If you lose the refusal hearing or fail to show for the hearing, your license will be revoked for a minimum 6 months, or 1 year for those under the age of 21 and a civil penalty of at least $500.00.

IF YOU HAVE BEEN CHARGED WITH DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED IN NEW YORK STATE, YOU SHOULD CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IMMEDIATELY

Reckless Driving

Section 1212 of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law states:

1212. Reckless driving. “ Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway. Reckless driving is prohibited. Every person violating this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Reckless driving in violation of section 1212 of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law is a misdemeanor.